More Options

2018 All-County Band

Congratulations to the 2018 All-County Band for Middle & High School
Posted on 10/26/2018
This is the image for the news article titled Congratulations to the 2018 All-County Band for Middle & High SchoolCongratulations to the members of the 2018 JEFCOED All-County Bands! Friday, October 26, over 500 JEFCOED band students competed with one another for the honor of representing Jefferson County Schools as a member of the All-County High School Band or the All-County Middle School Band. Each student prepared a prescribed musical etude and performed it for a panel of judges assigned for their specific instrument. Each student was also required to play a piece of music they had never before seen after being given 1 minute to look it over. After tabulation of scores, a specified number of students in each section were selected for either the High School or the Middle School All-County Band.

Students selected for the band will meet in November to spend two days with a clinician/conductor specially selected by JEFCOED for the All-County Bands. The culmination of their efforts will be presented in a public concert at Corner High School on Thursday, November 15 at 7:00 P.M.

For many students, the All-County Band is the first step toward further individual honors in honor bands at colleges and at the All-District, All-State, and even All-National levels. Often, these honors and the enhanced performance ability of the students through working toward these honors lead to college scholarships. We heartily applaud these students and their teachers for their hard work and preparation.

2018 JEFCOED All-County Middle School Band
Instrument First Name Last Name School Grade
Alto Saxophone Sam Brown Irondale MS 8
Alto Saxophone Harrison Spencer JCIB - MYP 8
Alto Saxophone Allisan Hood Minor MS 7
Alto Saxophone Kaitlyn Taylor Minor MS 8
Alto Saxophone Shayla Abrams JCIB - MYP 8
Baritone Saxophone Baylin Wilson North Jefferson MS 8
Bass Clarinet Autumn Baker JCIB - MYP 8
Bass Clarinet Leyah Smith Irondale MS 7
Bassoon Lujuela McEntyre Clay-Chalkville MS 7
Clarinet Raegan Mueller Bragg MS 7
Clarinet Shemaya Finkley Bragg MS 8
Clarinet Colin Wilson Corner MS 8
Clarinet Hannah Gilmer North Jefferson MS 8
Clarinet Tiffany Davis Clay-Chalkville MS 8
Clarinet Brooklyn Ehlers Corner MS 8
Clarinet Samantha Arias-Parbul Irondale MS 8
Clarinet Joshua Sanders Minor MS 8
Clarinet Hannah Mayhew JCIB - MYP 8
Clarinet Drake Rainwater Rudd MS 8
Clarinet Jayla Day Minor MS 7
Clarinet Sarah Ambrose Bragg MS 7
Clarinet Alondra Jaimes-Pena Minor MS 8
Clarinet Lindsey Jasper North Jefferson MS 8
Clarinet Daycia Brewington Irondale MS 8
Clarinet Rosa Franco-Martinez Minor MS 8
Euphonium Chad Green Rudd MS 8
Euphonium Ephraim Nunnally North Jefferson MS 7
Euphonium India Craig Minor MS 7
Euphonium Lisa Smith North Jefferson MS 8
Flute Nicholas Godwin JCIB - MYP 7
Flute Mary Foster Rudd MS 8
Flute Lauen Daniel Bragg MS 8
Flute Erin Bachtel Bragg MS 8
Flute Zion London Irondale MS 7
Flute Brooke Smith Minor MS 7
Flute Amaya Johnson Rudd MS 8
Flute Asher Washburn JCIB - MYP 8
Horn Dakota Campos Bragg MS 8
Horn Jamil Gwinn Clay-Chalkville MS 8
Horn Xavier Weldon Minor MS 8
Horn Alex Kanaday North Jefferson MS 7
Oboe Emily Winningham North Jefferson MS 8
Percussion - Keyboard Salome Montague JCIB - MYP 8
Percussion - Keyboard Emma Busby North Jefferson MS 7
Percussion - Keyboard Ava Cameron Minor MS 7
Percussion - Snare Drum Tyrus Black Irondale MS 7
Percussion - Snare Drum Karlus Miles Clay-Chalkville MS 8
Percussion - Snare Drum Emma Busby North Jefferson MS 6
Percussion - Snare Drum Terrance Jones Irondale MS 7
Percussion - Timpani Kole Parks Irondale MS 8
Tenor Saxophone Samuel Thompson Pleasant Grove MS 8
Tenor Saxophone Brayden Harris North Jefferson MS 8
Trombone Christopher Black McAdory MS 8
Trombone Thaddeus Oliver Clay-Chalkville MS 7
Trombone Chasity Williams Minor MS 7
Trombone Lena Jones Bragg MS 8
Trombone Davian Williams Fultondale MS 8
Trombone Kameron Smith Irondale MS 8
Trombone Jordan Bonner Minor MS 8
Trombone Tristan Sheridan Clay-Chalkville MS 7
Trombone Miya Thomas Irondale MS 7
Trombone Michael Black Minor MS 8
Trumpet Eli Blake Bragg MS 8
Trumpet Kaleb Tolbert Irondale MS 8
Trumpet Jeremy Burchfield Pleasant Grove MS 8
Trumpet Lucas Stapler North Jefferson MS 7
Trumpet Nelson Cook Fultondale MS 8
Trumpet Shylah Webb Minor MS 7
Trumpet Landon Waldrop Irondale MS 7
Trumpet Cohen Jordan Rudd MS 8
Trumpet Justus Merkerson Clay-Chalkville MS 8
Trumpet Noah Porter Minor MS 8
Tuba Joshua Morgan Corner MS 8
Tuba Jackson Miller Clay-Chalkville MS 8
Tuba John Mayer Rudd MS 8
Tuba Ryan Savage Bragg MS 7
Tuba Jeffrey Fomby Irondale MS 7
Tuba Dezmond Kemp Clay-Chalkville MS 8


2018 JEFCOED All-County High School Band
Instrument First Name Last Name School Grade
Alto Saxophone Asha Dowdell Minor HS 12
Alto Saxophone Sonya Hawkins Mortimer Jordan HS 11
Alto Saxophone Harrison Hendricks Minor HS 11
Alto Saxophone Dalton Riggs Mortimer Jordan HS 10
Alto Saxophone Joshua Stanley Minor HS 12
Baritone Saxophone Toby Parker Minor HS 11
Bass Clarinet Hazel Higginbotham Shades Valley HS 12
Bass Clarinet McKenzie Goodwin Hueytown HS 12
Bass Clarinet Nichole Sparks Clay-Chalkville HS 12
Bassoon Clara Cagle Mortimer Jordan HS 9
Bassoon Riley Nails Gardendale HS 10
Clarinet Amiya Ford Minor HS 9
Clarinet Shyanne Kirby Mortimer Jordan HS 11
Clarinet Aniyah Burr Hueytown HS 12
Clarinet Jhaliyah Morgan Minor HS 11
Clarinet Nicholas Bates Shades Valley HS 12
Clarinet Elvin Abreu Gardendale HS 10
Clarinet Jaelynn Hudson Minor HS 12
Clarinet Allan Johnson Minor HS 12
Clarinet Israel Mason Shades Valley HS 11
Clarinet Duncan Chandler Shades Valley HS 9
Clarinet Sera May Gardendale HS 12
Clarinet Justin Cherry Clay-Chalkville HS 12
Clarinet Yalissa Johnson Minor HS 10
Clarinet Johniece Pennick Minor HS 10
Clarinet Jaidon Briggs Pleasant Grove HS 10
Clarinet Iyana Parker Minor HS 12
Euphonium David Shackelford Shades Valley HS 11
Euphonium Max Mobley Shades Valley HS 10
Euphonium Kritian Page Corner HS 11
Flute Cassidy Harris Mortimer Jordan HS 10
Flute Trenese Givens Minor HS 9
Flute Breonna Williams Minor HS 10
Flute Jasmine Baylor Pinson Valley HS 10
Flute Samantha Baccus Minor HS 12
Flute Amy Greene Clay-Chalkville HS 11
Flute Stephanie Lin Shades Valley HS 11
Flute Aundrea Williams Minor HS 12
Horn Tyler Winningham Mortimer Jordan HS 10
Horn Lauryn Polito Shades Valley HS 12
Horn Laura Fecanin Clay-Chalkville HS 12
Horn Caitlyn Stone Mortimer Jordan HS 12
Horn Jaylon Sanders Shades Valley HS 10
Horn Danielle Cleveland Corner HS 10
Oboe Rebekah Jasper Mortimer Jordan HS 12
Oboe Courtney Ray Clay-Chalkville HS 12
Percussion - Keyboard Nadia Roberts Mortimer Jordan HS 11
Percussion - Keyboard Chandler Ogles Corner HS 10
Percussion - Keyboard Raven Wilson Pleasant Grove HS 9
Percussion - Keyboard Nick Reyes Pinson Valley HS 10
Percussion - Keyboard Demetrice Johnson Pleasant Grove HS 12
Percussion - Snare Drum Noah Cook Oak Grove HS 11
Percussion - Snare Drum Cade Pierce Corner HS 12
Percussion - Snare Drum Blake Owens Oak Grove HS 10
Percussion - Timpani Katelyn Brannon Mortimer Jordan HS 10
Tenor Saxophone Brennan McCormick Gardendale HS 11
Tenor Saxophone Seth Conner Pinson Valley HS 10
Trombone Damian Tucker Clay-Chalkville HS 11
Trombone Tyler Batchelor Mortimer Jordan HS 12
Trombone Elijah Nix Minor HS 12
Trombone Ryan Brunk Gardendale HS 11
Trombone Deonte Charles McAdory HS 12
Trombone Ty Thompson Gardendale HS 9
Trombone Garrett Penton Gardendale HS 12
Trombone Joseph Tyler Mortimer Jordan HS 12
Trombone Walker Penton Gardendale HS 10
Trombone Justin Lawson Clay-Chalkville HS 11
Trumpet Marcell Mackenzie Shades Valley HS 12
Trumpet Zac Hogue McAdory HS 12
Trumpet Xander Nobles Mortimer Jordan HS 10
Trumpet Harrison Ellis Fultondale HS 9
Trumpet Makiyah Maye Minor HS 12
Trumpet Nathan Brown Pinson Valley HS 11
Trumpet Jasmine Nettles Minor HS 10
Trumpet Jackson Burkett Gardendale HS 11
Trumpet Darryl Black Minor HS 12
Trumpet Kayla Morris Minor HS 10
Trumpet Sierra Ridgeway Mortimer Jordan HS 10
Trumpet Jacob Smith Clay-Chalkville HS 12
Tuba Rodrick Moore Shades Valley HS 10
Tuba Kwatevia Moore Shades Valley HS 12
Tuba Caleb Kam Fultondale HS 9
Tuba Alexis Dunn Pinson Valley HS 11
Tuba Alex Hitt Mortimer Jordan HS 11
Tuba Connor Holt Mortimer Jordan HS 11